Commissions List and Webpages

ADMINISTRATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Administration Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Administration Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Brenda Rante, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7967       

  • Chair-Elect: Lynne O’Dell, Indian River State College; eMail:  [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7785
  • Secretary: Nicole Duslak, Lake-Sumter State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-323-3691

  • Treasurer: Keri Hughes, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7785

CAMPUS SAFETY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Campus Safety Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Campus Safety Commission

OFFICERS:


CAREER AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES

WEB PAGE: Career and Professional Employees Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Career and Professional Employees Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Greg Williams, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8361
  • Chair-Elect: Katie Profeta, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7629

  • Secretary: Jennifer Lewallen, Pasco-Hernando State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 
    727-816-3226
  • Treasurer: Kathy Bauernfeind, Eastern Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 321-433-5502

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Communications and Marketing

BOARD REPORTS: Communications and Marketing Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Chris Thomes, Gulf Coast State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-747-3250

  • Chair-Elect: Johnathan Cooks, North Florida Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-973-9406

  • Vice-Chair/Treasurer: Kelly Hogan, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected], Phone: 772-462-7270
  • Communications Officer: Deborah Bell Latter, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7251

  • Past Chair: Sheila Nichols, Pensacola State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1428

 EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair:  Michelle Dames, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8362

  • Chair-Elect: Daniella Pierre, Miami Dade College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:

  • Secretary: June Gibson, Northwest Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-729-4900

  • Treasurer: Patricia McGee, Pasco-Hernando State College; eMail:[email protected]; Phone: 727-816-3169

  • Vice Chair: Fancine Fuentes, St. Petersburg College; eMail: [email protected]

FACILITIES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Facilities Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Facilities Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: John Barbieri, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-4772

  • Chair-Elect: Govindah Ramnarain, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7091

  • Treasurer/Secretary: Cheryl Arpasi, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7091

FACULTY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Faculty Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Faculty Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Xiao Wang, Broward College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 754-422-9990

  • Chair-Elect: Kimberlie Massnick, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7966

  • Vice-Chair: Cynthia Moody, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-535-4655
  • Secretary: Cynthia Nash, Lake-Sumter State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-435-6343

  • Treasurer: Florence Bennett, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-207-5208

HEALTHCARE EDUCATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Healthcare Education Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Healthcare Education Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: 
  • Secretary: 

INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, PLANNING, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development Commission Web Page

BOARD REPORTS: Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair:  Lorenzo Carswell, Hillsborough Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-850-5677

  • Chair-Elect: Maggie Tymms, St. Petersburg College; eMail: [email protected];  Phone: 727-341-3195

  • Vice Elect:

  • Treasurer: 

  • Historian: 

LEARNING RESOURCES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Learning Resources Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Learning Resources Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Claire Miller, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7305
  • Vice Elect: Beryl White-Bing, St. Johns River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-808-7482
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Brett Williams, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:772-336-6383

 

RETIREES COMMITTEE

WEB PAGE: Retirees Committee

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Sheryl Peterson, St. Petersburg College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 727-397-0547

  • Chair-Elect: Kathleen Lazarus, Daytona State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 386-672-9631
  • Secretary: TBD; eMail: TBD; Phone: TBD

  • Treasurer: TBD; eMail: TBD; Phone: TBD

  • Immediate Past Chair: Barbara Cohen-Pippin, Broward College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:

 

STUDENT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Student Development Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Student Development Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Lori Cannon, Gulf Coast State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-873-3598
  • Chair-Elect: Mikal James, College of Central Florida, eMail: [email protected]; Phone: (352) 873-5800 ex. 1903
  • Secretary: Samantha Hill, Pensacola State College; eMail:[email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1000
  • Treasurer: Wendi Garrett, Gulf Coast State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-747-3200

TECHNOLOGY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Technology Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Technology Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Ron Kielty, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322, ext. 1561

  • Vice Chair: Cara Bennett, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-854-2322

 

TRUSTEES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Trustees Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Dipa Shah, Hillsborough Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7050
  • Immediate Past Chair: Marili Cancio, Miami Dade College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 305-200-8696
  • Chair-elect: Tim Morris, Lake-Sumter State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-435-5010 

 

WORKFORCE, ADULT AND CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Workforce, Adult and Continuing Education

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Bill Barfield, Florida State College at Jacksonville; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 904-317-3886

  • Vice-Chair: Belinthia Berry, St. Petersburg College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 727-341-4279
  • Secretary: Jane Fisher, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3561

  • Treasurer: Sandi Barrett, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3885