Commissions List and Webpages

ADMINISTRATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Administration Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Administration Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Lynne O’Dell, Indian River State College; eMail:  [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7785       

  • Chair-Elect: Sandy Martin, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8021
  • Secretary: Nicole Duslak, Lake-Sumter State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-323-3691

  • Treasurer: Katie Profeta, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7629

CAMPUS SAFETY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Campus Safety Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Campus Safety Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Yakir Fernandez, Miami Dade College, [email protected], Phone: 305-237-3774

  • Chair-Elect: Daniel Barto, St. Petersburg College, [email protected]; Phone: 727-341-3051

  • Immediate Past Chair: Alan Montgomery, Indian River State College;eMail: [email protected]; 772-971-0232

  • Secretary: Nancy Jontes-Lee, Daytona State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 386-506-3604 

CAREER AND PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES

WEB PAGE: Career and Professional Employees Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Career and Professional Employees Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Sharon Walker, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8473
  • Chair-Elect: Melonie Miner, Pensacola State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1726

  • Immediate Past Chair: Katie Profeta, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7629

  • Secretary: Hayden McGee Russell, Gulf Coast State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-769-1551 x.2829

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Communications and Marketing

BOARD REPORTS: Communications and Marketing Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Travis Jordan, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-6083

  • Chair-Elect: Tina Banner, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-873-5800 x.1565

  • Vice Chair: Zack Blessing, Pensacola State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1791

  • Immediate Past Chair:  Kelly Hogan, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7270

  • Communications Co-Chairs: Ayanna Young, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8470
     Selina Starling, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-6217

EQUITY, DIVERSITY, AND INCLUSION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Daniella Pierre, Miami Dade College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 305-237-1503

  • Chair-Elect: Wanjiku Jackson, Northwest Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-729-5202

  • Immediate Past Chair: Michele Dames, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-261-8362

  • Secretary: Sonja Quinn, Northwest Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:850-729-5111

  • Treasurer: Tony Chavez, Northwest Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-974-6883

FACILITIES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Facilities Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Facilities Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Govindah Ramnarain, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7091

  • Chair-Elect: John Barbieri, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-4772 

  • Treasurer/Secretary: Sarah Sconyers, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7090

FACULTY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Faculty Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Faculty Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Jean Scheppers, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-299-5146

  • Chair-Elect: Tracy Ciucci, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3439

  • Vice-Chair: Lori Bufka, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 909-747-7331

  • Immediate Past Chair: Kimberlie Massnick, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7966

  • Secretary/Social Media: Gladys Wills, Miami Dade College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 786-209-7291

HEALTHCARE EDUCATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Healthcare Education Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Healthcare Education Commission

OFFICERS:


INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, PLANNING, AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development Commission Web Page

BOARD REPORTS: Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Michael Pelitera, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7734

  • Chair-Elect: Magaly Tymms, St. Petersburg College; eMail: [email protected];  Phone: 727-341-3195

LEARNING RESOURCES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Learning Resources Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Learning Resources Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Mercedes Clement, Daytona State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:386-506-3440
  • Chair-Elect: Alexis Carlson, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 772-462-7194 

  • Immediate Past Chair: Claire Miller, South Florida State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 863-784-7305
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Brett Williams, Indian River State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone:772-336-6383 

RETIREES COMMITTEE

WEB PAGE: Retirees Committee 


STUDENT DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Student Development Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Student Development Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Chalah Harris, Seminole State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2652
  • Chair-Elect: Woosly Calixte, Broward College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 954-201-7915

  • Immediate Past Chair: Mikel James, College of Central Florida; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-873-5800 ex. 1903

  • Recording Secretary: Andrea Lee, Santa Fe College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-395-5413
  • Treasurer: Sofia McNeil, Seminole State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 407-708-2870

TECHNOLOGY COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Technology Commission

BOARD REPORTS: Technology Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Jessie Clayton, Tallahassee Community College, eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8267

  • Chair-Elect: Jamie Beck, Pensacola State College, eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-484-1513

  • Secretary: Bertha Cabrera, Miami Dade College-West, eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 305-237-8468

  • Treasurer: Mahmoud Abdelhadi, Tallahassee Community College, [email protected]; Phone: 8550-201-8577

  • Historian: Christine Smith, Pasco-Hernando State College-West, [email protected]; Phone: 727-816-3769

TRUSTEES COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Trustees Commission

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Tim Morris, Lake-Sumter State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 352-435-5010 
  • Immediate Past Chair: Dipa Shah, Hillsborough Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7050
  • Chair-elect: Barbara Miedema, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]  

  • Secretary: Cindy Ross, Polk State College; eMail: [email protected].edu 

  • Legislative Liaison: Karen Moore, Tallahassee Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 850-201-8660

WORKFORCE, ADULT AND CONTINUING EDUCATION COMMISSION

WEB PAGE: Workforce, Adult and Continuing Education

OFFICERS:

  • Chair: Ryan Buckthorpe, Hillsborough Community College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 813-253-7073

  • Chair-Elect: Eligio Marquez, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3542

  • Secretary: Doreen Singer, Palm Beach State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 561-868-3830

  • Treasurer: Wendy Villa, Pasco-Hernando State College; eMail: [email protected]; Phone: 727-816-3244