Council of Presidents 2020-2021 Committee/Workgroup/Liaison Assignments

Steering Committee

Jim Murdaugh, COP Chair (June 2020)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (386) 312-4113 

Angela Garcia-Falconetti, COP Vice-Chair (June 2021)
AFC Policy and Advocacy Committee Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (863) 297-1098

Jim Murdaugh, Member at Large (June 2021)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 201-8660 
 

Ed Massey (June 2021)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (772) 462-4701 

Georgia Lorenz (June 2021)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (407) 708-2010

Carol Probstfeld (June 2021)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (941)752-5201

Tom LoBasso (June 2022)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (386) 506-4408

John Holdnak (June 2022)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 872-3801

Devin Stephenson (June 2022)
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 729-5360

Committee Chairs

Articulation Coordinating Committee
Ed Massey, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (772) 462-4701

Career Tech/Workforce
Ed Meadows, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 484-1700

Joe Pickens
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (386) 312-4113
 

Tom LoBasso
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (386) 506-4408

Angela Garcia-Falconetti
E-Mail:  [email protected]
Phone: (863) 297-1098 

Ed Massey
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (772) 462-4701 

Distance Learning Committee
Stan Sidor, Co-Chair
E-Mail:[email protected]
Phone: (352) 365-3523

Jonathan Gueverra, Co-Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (305) 809-3204

Dual Enrollment
Jim Murdaugh, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 201-8660 

Joe Pickens
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (386) 312-4113
 

John Grosskopf
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 973-1601 

Carol Probstfeld
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (941)752-5201

Tonjua Williams
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (727) 341-3241

Media and Public Relations
Tom Leitzel, Co-Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (863) 784-7110

Jeff Allbritten, Co-Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (239) 489-9211

Florida Risk Management Consortium 
John Grosskopf, Co-Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 973-1601 

John Holdnak, Co-Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 872-3800 

Funding Formula Workgroup
Carol Probstfeld, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (941)752-5201

Florida College System Activities Association
Stan Sidor, COP Liason
E-Mail:[email protected]
Phone: (352) 365-3523

Policy and Advocacy Workgroup
Stan Sidor, Chair
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (352) 365-3523

John Holdnak
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 872-3800

Greg Haile
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (954) 201-7409

Wattenbarger Award Committee
Ed Massey, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (772) 462-4701

New Presidents Orientation Committee
John Holdnak, Chair
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 872-3800

Ed Massey
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (772) 462-4701

Jonathan Gueverra
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (305) 809-3204

Michael Brawer, AFC Liaison 
E-Mail: [email protected]
Phone: (850) 222-3222

COP Sub-Councils

Council of Business Affairs (COBA)

Heather Bigard, Chair
Executive Vice President
Lake Sumter State College
[email protected]
365-352-3525

Council of Instructional Affairs (CIA)

Brittany Snyder , Chair
Vice President of Academic Affairs
College of the Florida Keys
[email protected]
(305) 809-3233

 
Council of Student Affairs (CSA)

Eileen Storck, Chair 
Associate Dean of Enrollment and Student Services
Indian River State College
[email protected]
772-462-7361

Florida Council for Resource Development (FCRD)

Cleve Warren, Chair
Executive Director, Chief Investment Officer
Florida State College at Jacksonville Foundation
[email protected]
904-357-8896

Council for Workforce Education

Mildred Coyne, Co-Chair
Executive Director, Workforce and Economic Development
Broward College
[email protected]
954-201-7811

Nasser Heyadat, Co-Chair
Associate Vice-President
Valencia College
[email protected]
407-582-3326