PDF Print Email

2008 Awards presented at the 59th Annual AFC Convention


AFC Honorary Life Award Winners


Dr. Jeff Allbritten, AFC Past President


Mr. Ron Fahs, Dir. of Facilities, Planning and Budgeting, DCC (Retired)


Dr. Thomas Delaino, President of Pensacola Junior College (Retired)


Dr. Robert McLendon, President of St. Johns River Community College (Retired)


Dr. Sarah Pappas, President of Manatee Community College (Retired)


Mr. Morris Steen, President of North Florida Community College (Retired)


Mr. Ed Cisek, Vice Chancellor for Financial Policy, DCC (Retired)


Dr. Patricia Windham, Associate Vice Chancellor for Education, DCC (Retired)



Distinguished Service Award Winner


Dr. Dolores Teter, St. Petersburg College


Mr. Michael Comins, CEO


Dr. James L. Wattenbarger Award Winner


Mr. Ron Fahs



2008 Trustee Of the Year


Mr. Thomas Huggins, Hillsborough Community College


Trustee of the Year Finalists:
Ms. Carey Goodman, Florida Keys Community College
Mr. Frank Messersmith, Tallahassee Community College
Mr. Frank Stafford, Central Florida Community College



2008 Outstanding AFC Board Member Award


Ms. Evelyn Ward, Chipola College



AFC Chapter of the Year


Indian River State College



Region 1 Chapter of the Year


Chipola College


Region 2 Chapter of the Year


Lake City Community College


Region 3 - Chapter of the Year


Central Florida Community College


Region 4 - Chapter of the Year


South Florida Community College


Region 5 - Chapter of the Year


Indian River State College



MEMBERSHIP AWARDS:


2008 Special Achievement Membership Award
In Recognition of 100% Full Time Employees as Members


Chipola College


Greatest Percentage of Employees as Members


Chipola College


College with the Greatest Percentage Increase of Members Over the Previous Year


Broward College


College with the Greatest Numerical Increase of Members Over the Previous Year


Miami Dade College


Colleges with 50% or More Employees as Members


Central Florida Community College


Chipola College


Florida Keys Community College


Gulf Coast Community College


Indian River State College


Lake City Community College


Lake Sumter Community College


North Florida Community College


Northwest Florida State College


Pasco-Hernando Community College


Polk Community College


Saint Johns River Community College


Santa Fe College


South Florida Community College


College Center for Library Automation




REGION AWARDS:


Region 1 - Unsung Hero Award Winners


Natalie Henri-Bennett, College Center for Library Automation


Evelyn Ward, Chipola College


Meagan Bishop, Gulf Coast Community College


Robin McNeill, Northwest Florida State College


Tammy Henderson, Pensacola Junior College


Shannon Young, Tallahassee Community College



Region 2 - Unsung Hero Award Winners


Chris Pemberton, Florida Community College at Jacksonville


Fernando Figuerrez, Florida Community College at Jacksonville


Toni Briley, Lake City Community College


Bethany Jenkins, Lake City Community College


Barbara Fields, Santa Fe College



Region 3 - Unsung Hero Award Winners


Debbie Cook, Central Florida Community College


Josh Murdock, Valencia Community College


Shirley Kennedy, Brevard College


Tim Kane, Lake-Sumter Community College


Elizabeth Velazquez, Seminole Community College



Region 4 - Unsung Hero Award Winners


Dory Lock, Manatee Community College


Robin Robinson, Polk Community College


Tammy Cappleman, St. Petersburg College


Cynde Mercer, Pasco-Hernando Community College


John Shandlay, Edison College


Glenna Ross, Hillsborough Community College



Region 5 - Unsung Hero Award Winners


Lori Starling, Indian River State College


Beverly Walker, Broward College


Marie Reddy, Palm Beach Community College



Professor of the Year


Professor Susan Taylor, English Instructor - North Florida Community College
Presentation: "Time Management for College Students"


Professor of the Year Finalists:


Adam C. Gifford, MBA, MHRM - Economics & Business Instructor - Lake Sumter Community College
     Presentation: "Who the Heck is Beardsley Rum?"


Dr. Barbara Nightingale, Professor of English - Broward College
    Presentation: "Taking the 'Mean' out of Meaning"



COMMISSION AWARDS:


2009 Commission of the Year


Student Development Commission



Adult and Continuing Education Commission


Exemplary Practice Award Winner:


Pattie Durham, Indian River State College
     Presentation: "Adult Education to College Transitioning and Success Fair."



Career and Professional Employees Commission Winners


Exemplary Practice Award, Co-Winners:


Lynn Dallas, Brevard Community College
     Presentation: "Facility Dog."


Kathleen Gamble and David Edmonds, Palm Beach Community College
     Presentation: "The Online Faculty Credentialing Database Process."


Career and Profeessional Employees Commission Exemplary Practice Award, Finalists:


Joe Nunes and Joanna Branham
     Presentation: "How to Say It: Crucial, Practical and Sensitive Conversations."


Jeannine Burgess and George Reese, Palm Beach Community College
     Presentation: "Take a Walk on Your Website."


Equity Commission


Lifetime Acheivement Award:


Ardease Johnson, Palm Beach Community College


Facilities Commission


Campus Sustainability Award Winner


Broward College


Special Recognition:
Central Florida Community College


Faculty Commission


2008 Vivian M. Dellinger Outstanding Faculty Member Award:


Dr. Ana Ciereszko, Miami Dade College


Institutional Advancement Commission


Advertising - Print


1st St. Johns River


2nd Broward


Advertising - Radio


1st Chipola


2nd St. Pete


Advertising - TV


1st Broward


2nd St. Pete


Advertising - Outdoor


1st Gulf Coast


2nd Polk


Annual Report (5000 FTE)


1st Manatee


2nd Pensacola


Brochure


1st Northwest Florida


2nd Palm Beach


Catalog - Print


1st Northwest Florida


2nd St. Johns River


Class Schedule - Print (>5000 FTE)


1st Palm Beach


2nd Pensacola


Direct Mail Piece/Campaign (5000 FTE)


1st Florida CC at Jax


2nd Manatee


Faculty Advised Student Publication


1st Manatee


2nd Northwest Florida


Magazine - Sports


1st Chipola


2nd Pensacola


Magazine – Campus wide (>5000 FTE)


1st Miami Dade


2nd Palm Beach


Magazine – Campus wide (5000 FTE)


1st Miami Dade


2nd Northwest Florida


Newsletter - Electronic


1st Pensacola


2nd Pensacola


Poster (5000 FTE)


1st Palm Beach


2nd Pensacola


Video/Electronic Promotion


1st FCCJ


2nd FCCJ


Viewbook/Recruitment Piece (>5000 FTE)


1st Miami Dade


2nd Manatee


Website


1st Gulf Coast


2nd St. Pete


Best Redesign


1st Indian River


2nd Gulf Coast


Single Sheet Flyer/Pamphlet


1st Manatee


2nd Broward


Feature Article in a College-Produced Publication (>5000 FTE)


1st St. Pete


2nd Miami Dade


Press Release/Story Pitch Resulting in Publication


1st Pensacola


2nd St. Johns River (tie)


2nd Pensacola (tie)


Specialty Advertising/Promotion Item


1st St. Johns River


2nd Manatee


Exemplary Practice/Overall Campaign


Manatee


"Best In Show"


St. Johns River


Institutional Effectiveness Commission


Exemplary Practice Award


Dr. Edythe Abdullah, President Downtown Campus - Florida Community College at Jacksonville
Dr. Kathleen Ciez-Volz, English Professor - Florida Community College at Jacksonville
     Presentation: "The SIRIUS Project."


Instructional Innovation Commission


Exemplary Practice Award


Cherry Ward, Professor - Chipola College
     Presentation: "Test Journals: Helping the Under-prepared Student Succeed."



Learning Resources Commission


Professional Librarian Exemplary Practice Award:


Sheila Hiss, Director of Library and Learning Resouces - North Florida Community College
     Presentation: "Starbooks: Internet Cafe' @ the NFCC Library."


Library Support Staff Exemplary Practice Award:


Joshua Murdock, Manager of Learning Support Services - Valencia Community College, West Campus
     Presentation: "Learning Support Service Collaborative Redesign."



Occupational and Workforce Education Commission


Exemplary Practice Award Winner:


John Gardner, Chipola College
     Presentation: "Automotive Techonology Program."


Rural Campuses Commission


Exemplary Practice Award Winner


Dr. Richard Morrill, Sumter Campus Librarian
     Project: Teaching Fallacies at Sumter Campus


Student Development Commission Winners


Exemplary Practice Award Winner
Kathleen von Balson, Florida Community College at Jacksonville - Kent Campus
     Presentation: "SMART Goals Workshop for SOAP: Standard of Academic Progress."


Student Leader Connection Award:


Jeannie Christy, Pasco-Hernando Community College


Faculty Connection Award:


G. David Price, Santa Fe College


Cameron Hall Practitioner Award:


Leroy Darby, Brevard Community College

 
powered by MemberClicks