PDF Print Email

AWARDS PRESENTED AT THE

61st ANNUAL CONVENTION, NOVEMBER 2010

 


2010 Special Presidential Recognition Awards

 


Dr. Gary Sligh, Lake-Sumter Community College


Byron Todd, Tallahassee Community College


2010 Trustee Of the Year

 


Linda T. Syfrett, Indian River State College

 

 


OUTSTANDING AFC BOARD MEMBER AWARD 2010

 

 


Dr. Stanley Stone, Valencia College

 

 


Dr. James L. Wattenbarger Award Winners

 

 


Dr. Gwendolyn Stephenson
Hillsborough Community College

 

 

 


AFC Honorary Life Membership Award Winners

 

Dr. William Benedicks, AFC Past President, Tallahassee Community College

Dianne Kostelny, Northwest Florida State College

Barbara Cohen Pippen, Miami Dade College

Roy Smith, Gulf Coast State College

 


Faculty Commission Award Winners

 


2010 Professor of the Year –WINNER


Dr. James May, Professor of English as a Second Language
Valencia College

Presentation Title: Agreeing to Disagree: The Scarier Side of Subject Verb Agreement

 

Professor of the year: FINALIST


Anthony P. Akers, Communications & Foreign Languages Departmetn Chair, Brevard Community College


Presentation Title: Climbing an Iceberg

 


Professor of the year: FINALIST


Susan Houts, Speech Faculty, Brevard Community College


Presentation Title: The Power of Persuasion

 


Vivian M. Dellinger Award for Distinguished Service


Mr. Margie Robertson, Florida State College, Manatee-Sarasota

 


AFC Distiguished Service Member Award Winners

 


Don Payton, Seminole State College of Florida


Carol Quinn, Pensacola State College

 


Region 1 - Unsung Hero Chapter Award Winners


Pat Barfield, Chipola College


Katrina Porter, Gulf Coast State College


Terry Comeau, Northwest Florida State College


Dr. Christa Ruber, Pensacola State College


Shannon Young, Tallahassee Community College

 


Region 1 Unsung Hero


Evelyn Ward, Chipola College

 

Region 1 Rising Star Awards

 

 

Dr. Lou Kind, Chipola College


Ron Penton, Gulf Coast State College


Joyce Traynom, Chipola College


Rachel West, Chipola College

 


Region 2 - Unsung Hero Award Winners

 

 


Region 3 -Unsung Hero Award Winners

 

Teri McKenzie, Brevard Community College


Jean Scheppers, Central Florida Community College


Vernita Redmond, Seminole State College of Florida


Michiko Gosney, Daytona State College


Debi Jakubcin, Valencia College

 

Region 4 - Unsung Hero Award Winners

 

Elizabeth Reichow, Pasco-Hernando Community College


Tracy Tanner, Polk State College


Brenda Star, St. Petersburg College


Cathy Fuller, Hillsborough Community College


Judy Wishart, State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota


Melanie Jackson, South Florida Community College

 


Region 5 - Unsung Hero Award Winners

 


James E. Evans, Broward College


Denise Mera, Florida Keys Communiy College


Gail Sheets, Indian River State College


Wanda Curtiss, Miami Dade College


Diana Paliuca, Palm Beach State College

 


Learning Resources Commission Winners

 


Library Services Exemplary Practice Award


Presenters:


Jenna Miller, Associate Professor/Librarian


Diana Matthews, Assistant Professor/Librarian


Santa Fe College


Presentation: Fill Your Toolbox Activity Nights

 

 


2010 Learning Support Services Exemplary Practice Award


Dr. Judy Campbell, Director, Academic Support Center


Bob Balsamo, Senior Learning Specialist, Academic Support Center


Daytona State College


Presentation Title: Partnership for Success: Faculty Involvement in Academic Support

 


Student Development Commission Winners

 


Dr. Debra J. Hay Distinguished Service Award 2010


Sally Myers


St. Johns River State College

 


2010 Student Development Commission


Exemplary Practice Award Winners


Gail Tomei


Jim Wallen


Palm Beach State College


Presentation Title: PBSC Resume Writing Wizard


Student Connection Award 2010


Ricky Hightower


Santa Fe College


Faculty Connection Award 2010


Brian Macon


Valencia College


Cameron Hall Practitioner Award 2010


O'Neal Williams


St. Johns River State College


Student Development Advancement Award 2010


Dale Hayes


Indian River State College

 


Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and Professional Development
Commission Winner

 


Institutional Effectiveness, Planning, and


Professional Development Commission’s


Exemplary Practice Award


Andrea Henning, Executive Director, Collaborative Labs, St. Petersburg College


Presentation Title: St. Petersburg College Change Leadership Collaborative

 


Instructional Innovation Commission Winner

 


Instructional Innovation Commission Exemplary Practice Award


Dr. Grace Kolbe, Assistant Director, Early Childhood Education


Darcy Russo, E.I. Training Center Director


Palm Beach State College


Presentation Title: Adjunct Training Modules

 


Occupational Workforce Education Commission Winner

 


Occupational Workforce Education Commission


Exemplary Practice Award


Dr. Marie Boyette, Associate Director for the Florida Advanced Technological Education Center


Hillsborough Community College


Presentation Title: The Engineering Technology Degree: A Unified Statewide Approach to Meet the Needs of Florida's Hi-Tech Manufacturing Industry

 


Adult and Continuing Education Commission Winner

 


Career & Professional Employees Commission Winners

 


Career & Professional Employees Commission


Exemplary Practice Award 2010


Judy Menadier, Director of Financial Aid


College of Central Florida


Presentation Title: The Frugal Club at CF

 


Retirees Commission Chapter Exemplary Practice Award 2010

 


Palm Beach State College

 


Communications and Marketing Commission Winners

 


College Rebranding Initiative


Dr. Joe Wallace


Lois Brauckmuller


College of Central Florida


Presentation Title: From CFCC to CF: Wait Till You See What Happens Next!

 


Advertising, Print (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota


Second place – St. Johns River State College

 


Advertising, Print (More than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Miami Dade College


Second place – Miami Dade College

 


Advertising, Television (combined FTE):


First place – Florida State College at Jacksonville


Second place – Florida State College at Jacksonville

 


Advertising, Outdoor (combined FTE):


First place – Gulf Coast State College


Second place – State College of Florida, Mantee-Sarasota

 


Annual Report (combined FTE):


First place – Pasco-Hernando Community College


Second place – College of Central Florida

 


Article in a College Produced Publication (No FTE):


First place – Miami Dade College


Second place – Palm Beach State College

 


Article/Story Pitch Resulting in Publication (No FTE):


First place – State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota


Second Place-TIE-Pensacola State College and Seminole State College of Florida

 


Athletic Media Guide (Combined FTE):


First place –TIE- Daytona State College, Pensacola State College, and Tallahassee Community College

 


Best Bang for the Buck (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place –TIE- Florida Keys Community College and Lake-Sumter Community College


Second place – Northwest Florida State College

 


Best Bang for the Buck (More than 10,000 FTE):


First place –Santa Fe College


Second place – Florida State College at Jacksonville

 


Brochure (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota


Second place – South Florida Community College

 


Brochure (More than 10,000 FTE)


First Place-Seminole State College of Florida


Second Place-Tallahassee Community College

 


Brochure (Arts) (Less than 10,000 FTE)


First Place-St. Johns River State College


Second Place-Pensacola State College

 


Brochure (Arts) (More than 10,000 FTE)


First Place-Miami Dade College


Second Place-Daytona State College

 


Catalog (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Northwest Florida State College


Second place – Pensacola State College

 


Direct Mail (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota


Second place – TIE-Northwest Florida State College and St. Johns River State College

 


Direct Mail (More than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Daytona State College


Second place – Tallahassee Community College

 


Foundation (No FTE):


First place – St. Johns River State College


Second place – Miami Dade College

 


Magazine (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Florida Keys CommunityCollege


Second place-TIE– Pensacola State College and Pasco-Hernando Community College

 


Magazine (More than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Miami Dade College


Second place – Palm Beach State College

 


Newsletter Print (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Northwest Florida State College


Second place – South Florida Community College

 


Newsletter Print (More than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Hillsborough Community College


Second place – Miami Dade College

 


Newsletter Electronic (Less than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Pensacola State College


Second place-South Florida Community College

 


Newsletter Electronic (More than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Miami Dade College


Second place-Daytona State College

 


Best Photography in a Publication (Combined FTE):


First place – Florida Keys Community College


Second place –TIE- Broward College, South Florida Community College, and St. Johns River State College

 


Poster (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Pensacola State College


Second place – Pensacola State College

 


Poster (More than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Tallahassee Community College


Second place-Palm Beach State College

 


Redesign (Less than 10,000 FTE)


First place – Pensacola State College


Second place – Gulf Coast State College

 


Redesign (More than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Palm Beach State College


Second place-Hillsborough Community College

 


Single Sheet Flyer (Less than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Pensacola State College


Second place-Pensacola State College

 


Single Sheet Flyer (More than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Hillsborough Community College


Second place-Miami Dade College

 


Specialty Advertising (No FTE)


First place – Tallahassee Community College


Second place – Florida Keys Community College

 


Student Handbook/Orientation (Less than 10,000 FTE)


First place-TIE-Lake-Sumter Community College and State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota


Second place-Florida Keys Community College


Student Handbook/Orientation (More than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Hillsborough Community College

 


Trendsetter (No FTE)


First place-State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota


Second place-Miami Dade College

 


Video/Electronic Promo (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – College of Central Florida


Second place – State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota

 


Viewbook/Recruitment Piece (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota


Second place – Northwest Florida State College

 


Viewbook/Recruitment Piece (More than 10,000 FTE)


First place – Miami DadeCollege


Second place – Daytona State College

 


Web site (Less than 10,000 FTE):


First place – Northwest Florida State College


Second place – North Florida Community College

 


Web site (Arts) (Less than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Northwest Florida State College


Second place-Northwest Florida State College

 


Web site (Arts) (More than 10,000 FTE)


First place-Miami Dade College


Second place-Miami Dade College

 


Best in Show (Less than 10,000 FTE):


State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota

 


Best in Show (More than 10,000 FTE):


Miami Dade College

 


Technology Commision Award Winners

 


Technology Commission Excellence in Technology Award


1ST PLACE


Daniel Hood


Indian River State College


Presentation Title: Harnessing Web 2.0 to Build a New IRSC FACC Chapter Website


Finalists


Sidney Beitler


Palm Beach State College


Presentation Title: eLearning Course Organization Model and Rubric for Quality Assuance


Alex Perez


Lake-Sumter Community College


Presentation Title: Presentations that Fly: Thinking Outside the Slide

 


2010 Membership Awards

 


2010 AFC CHAPTER OF THE YEAR


Pensacola State College


2010 AFC Platinum Chapters


Chipola College


College of Central Florida


Indian River State College


Palm Beach State College


Pasco-Hernando Community College


Pensacola State College


St. Johns River State College


Tallahassee Community College


Valencia College


2010 AFC Gold Chapters


Daytona State College


Florida Gateway College


Florida State College at Jacksonville


Lake-Sumter Community College


Santa Fe College


Seminole State College of Florida


South Florida Community College


2010 AFC Silver Chapters


College Center for Library Automation


Gulf Coast State College


Polk State College


2010 Region of the Year


Region III


2010 Commission of the Year


Student Development Commission

 


2010 College with the Greatest Percentage Increase


of Members Over the Previous Year


Florida Keys Community College

 

 


2010 College with the Greatest Numerical Increase


of Members Over Previous Year


Miami Dade College

 

 


Colleges with 50 Percent or More Employees as Members


Chipola College


College Center for Library Automation


College of Central Florida


Florida Keys Community College


Florida Gateway College


Gulf Coast State College


Indian River State College


Lake-Sumter Community College


North Florida Community College


Northwest Florida State College


Pasco-Hernando Community College


Pensacola State College


Polk State College


St. Johns River State College


Santa Fe College


South Florida Community College


Tallahassee Community College

 
powered by MemberClicks